Darrouzett

Independent School District

Home of the Longhorns

Welcome

  • Welcome to Darrouzett ISD

    Home of the Longhorns

     

    A T.E.A. "MEETS STANDARDS" SCHOOL DISTRICT!

     

    FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

     

     

     

    Darrouzett ISD Exceeding Expectations

News

2017-2018 Longhorn Honor Roll

  • 2017 HS Boys Cross Country

    District Individual Champion; Team Runners-up

    Marcos Reyes- Individual District Champion; Regional Medalist; State Qualifier; Texas High School All-State Cross Country Elite 15 Team

    Glenn Lambert- District Medalist; Regional Qualifier

    Devin Aguinaga- District Medalist; Regional Qualifier

    Dallas Bentley- Regional Qualifier

    Kyler Wheatley- Regional Qualifier

    Ramon Ochoa- Regional Qualifier

    2017 HS Girls Cross Country

    District Individual Runner-up

    Kylie Miller- Individual District Runner-up; Regional Qualifier

    2017 JH Girls Cross Country

    District Team 3rd Place

    Cheyenne Turner

    Willow Pete

    Ivonne Macias

    KK Lyle

    Celeste Rodriquez

    Jordan Payne

    Noemi Rameriz

    2017 JH Boys Cross Country

    District Team 3rd Place

    Carlos Monteros- District Medalist

    Christian Zubia- District Medalist

    DJ Bonilla

    Jadden Rogers

    Aspen Pete

    Victor Robledo

    Marcos Ochoa

    2017 Elementary UIL Academics

    District Champions: 2nd Grade Chess Puzzle; 3rd Grade Chess Puzzle; 4th Grade Chess Puzzle; 3rd Grade Chess Puzzle Team; 5th Grade Social Studies Team

    Kaden Miller- Chess Puzzle- 1st place; Chess Puzzle Team- 2nd place

    Ethan Wilson- Chess Puzzle- 1st place; Chess Puzzle Team- 1st place

    Tyler Bentley- Chess Puzzle- 1st place; Chess Puzzle Team- 2nd place

    Jazmin Pu-toj- Chess Puzzle- 3rd place; Chess Puzzle Team- 1st place

    Analiese Pierce- Social Studies- 6th place; Social Studies Team- 1st place

    Preston McWilliams- Social Studies Team- 1st place

    Joshua Gamez- Social Studies Team- 1st place

    Darius Brown- Chess Puzzle Team- 2nd place

    Hayden Wilkinson- Chess Puzzle Team- 2nd place

    Heydn Rosales- Chess Puzzle Team- 1st place

    Rowan Miller- Chess Puzzle Team- 2nd place

    Moises Coronel- Chess Puzzle Team- 2nd place

    2017 Junior High UIL Academics

    District Champions- 6th grade Oral Reading; 7th grade Calculators; 7th grade Calculators Team; 8th grade Calculators Team

    Zulema Sosa- Calculators- 2nd place; Math Team- 2nd place; Calculators Team- 1st place

    Jadden Rogers- Caluclators- 3rd place; Math Team- 2nd place; Calculators Team- 1st place; Math- 6th place

    KK Lyle- Calculators-5th place; Ready Writing- 4th place; Math- 4th place; Number Sense- 5th place; Math Team- 2nd place; Calculator Team- 1st place

    Aspen Pete- Science- 6th place; Math Team- 3rd place; Social Studies Team- 3rd place

    Kimber Wheatley- Ready Writing- 5th place; Spelling- 6th place; Math- 4th place; Number Sense- 6th place; Calculators- 2nd place; Math Team- 3rd place; Dictionary Team- 3rd place; Number Sense Team-2nd place; Calculator Team- 2nd place

    Willow Pete- Spelling- 2nd place; Calculators- 5th place; Maps, Graphs & Charts Team- 3rd place; Social Studies Team- 3rd place; Calculator Team- 1st place; Maps, Graphs & Charts- 5th place

    Taeden Payne- Chess Puzzle- 4th place; Calculators Team- 2nd place; Chess Puzzle Team- 2nd place

    Marcos Ochoa- Math-6th place; Math Team- 3rd place

    Brendon Wilson- Oral Reading- 1st place

    Ryan Willis- Maps, Graphs & Charts- 5th place; Social Studies- 5th place; Number Sense Team- 2nd place; Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team- 3rd place; Art Smart Team- 3rd place

    Rafael Sosa- Maps, Graphs, & Charts- 3rd place; Dictionary- 6th place; Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team- 3rd place

    Taylor Humphrey- Dictionary- 4th place; Dictionary Team- 3rd place; Art Smart Team- 3rd place

    Michael Locke- Calculators- 3rd place; Math Team- 3rd place; Calculator Team- 2nd place; Chess Puzzle Team- 2nd place

    McKenzie Locke- Calculators- 1st place; Math Team- 3rd place; Calculators Team- 1st place

    Ivonne Macias- Calulators- 4th place; Maps, Graphs & Charts Team- 3rd place; Calculator Team- 1st place

    Damian Brown- Math Team- 3rd place, Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team- 3rd place; Number Sense Team- 3rd place; Chess Puzzle Team- 2nd place; Art Smart Team- 3rd place

    Blane Willis- Maps, Graphs & Charts Team- 3rd place; Dictionary Team- 3rd place; Art Smart Team- 3rd place

    Will Miller- Social Studies Team- 3rd place

    2018 Lipscomb County Stock Show

    Will Miller- Commercial Heifers- 4th in class

    Jadden Rogers- Registered Heifers- 2nd in class

    Kolton Kirk- Heavy Duroc- 2nd in class; Heavy OPB- 1st in class; Heavy Cross- 1st in class

    Blane Willis- Light Hampshire- 1st in class; Reserved Breed Hampshire; Light OPB- 1st in class; Medium Cross- 2nd in class; Reserved Grand Swine

    Raymond Wesley- Light OPB- 2nd in class

    Ryan Willis- Medium OPB- 2nd in class; Light Cross- 1st in class; Light Medium Cross- 1st in class; Grand Champion Swine

    Cheyenne Turner- Medium York- 1st in class; Breed Champion York

    Amanda Schoenhals- Light Cross- 5th in class

    Tiffany Meier- Light Lamb- 3rd in class; Medium Lamb- 1st in class; Medium Lamb-4th in class; Grand Champion Lamb; Junior Showmanship

    17-18 Boys Basketball

    Bi-District Finalist

    Dallas Bentley- All-District; Academic All-District

    Marcos Reyes- All-District; Academic All-District

    Devin Ashmore- HM All-District; Academic All-District

    Jordan Harrington- Academic All-District

    Glen Lambert- Academic All-District

    Kyler Wheatley- HM All-District; Academic All-District

    Ramon Ochoa- Academic All-District

    Jacob Huntress

    Kolton Kirk

    17-18 Girls Basketball

    Kylie Miller- All-District; Academic All-District

    Madison Twiliger- Academic All-District

    Lluvia Salazar- Academic All-District

    Amanda Schoenhals- Academic All-District

    JH Tennis

    McKenzie Locke- Girls Singles- 3rd place

    Marcos Ochoa- Boys Doubles- 3rd place

    Oscar Lucio- Boys Doubles- 3rd place

    Zulema Sosa- Mixed Doubles- 2nd place

    Aspen Pete- Mixed Doubles- 2nd place

    2018 HS Golf

    Marcos Reyes- Individual Medalist; Regional Qualifier

    Kylie Miller- Individual Medalist; Regional Qualifier

    Amanda Schoenhals- Individual Medalist; Regional Qualifier

    2018 One-Act Play

    Samantha Rossel- HM All-Star Cast

    Yamilet Calleros- HM All-Star Cast

    2018 JH Track

    Willow Pete- 4x400 Relay- 4th 

    KK Lyle- 4x400 Relay- 4th, Discus- 6th

    Ivonne Macias- 4x400 Relay- 4th

    Cheyenne Turner- 4x400 Relay- 4th

    Christian Zubia- 100m Dash- 4th, 200m Dash- 3rd, 4x400 Relay- 3rd

    DJ Bonilla- 100m Dash- 5th, 200m Dash- 6th, 4x400 Relay- 3rd

    Carlos Calleros- 400m Dash- 4th, 800m Run- 4th, 4x400 Relay- 3rd

    Jadden Rogers- 400m Dash- 5th, 110m Hurdles- 3rd, 4x400 Relay- 3rd

    2018 HS Tennis

    District Champions- Girls Doubles

    Kylie Miller- Girls Doubles- 1st; Regional Qualifier

    Amanda Schoenhals- Girls Doubles- 1st; Regional Qualifier

    Marcos Reyes- Boys Doubles- 3rd

    Dallas Bentley- Boys Doubles- 3rd 

    2018 HS UIL Academics

    District Champions- Calculator Applications, Calculator Applications Team, Accounting, Current Issues Team, Spelling & Vocabulary Team

    Yamilet Calleros- Poetry Interpretation- 2nd; Regional Qualifier

    Marrissa Macias- Poetry Interpretation- 3rd; Regional Qualifier

    Kylie Miller- Calculator Applications- 1st; Calculator Applications Team- 1st; Spelling & Vocabulary- 2nd; Spelling & Vocabulary Team- 1st; Mathematics- 4th; Regional Qualifier

    Jo Hall- Calculator Applications- 3rd; Calculator Applications Team- 1st; Regional Qualifier

    Lluvia Salazar- Caclulator Applications Team- 1st; Editorial Writing- 3rd; Spelling & Vocabulary- 5th; Spelling & Vocabulary Team- 1st; Regional Qualifier

    Ramon Ochoa- Calculator Applications Team- 1st; Persuasive Speaking- 6th; Regional Qualifier

    Maddie Twiliger- Ready Writing- 2nd; Regional Qualifier

    Ceirra Waide- Accounting- 1st; Headline Writing- 2nd; Regional Qualifier

    Skylar Vela- Current Issues- 2nd; Current Issues Team- 1st; Regional Qualifier

    Dallas Bentley- Current Issues- 4th; Current Issues Team- 1st; Social Studies- 6th; Regional Qualifier

    Maddie Stecklein- Current Issues- 5th; Current Issues Team- 1st; Regional Qualifier

    Jordan Harrington- Current Issues- 6th; Current Issues Team- 1st; Regional Qualifier

    Kyler Wheatley- Editorial Writing- 6th

    Jacob Huntress- Computer Science- 2nd; Regional Qualifier

    Raymond Wesley- Computer Science- 6th

    Samantha Rossel- Spelling & Vocabulary- 6th; Spelling & Vocabulary Team- 1st; Prose Interpretation- 4th; Regional Qualifier

    Glen Lambert- Spelling & Vocabulary Team- 1st; Regional Qualifier

    Amanda Schoenhals- News Writing- 6th

    2018 HS Track

     

CLOSE
CLOSE